CLA-2-90:R:N4:119 817704

Ms. Lisa C. Schneider
Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 226770
Rochester, NY 14692-2670

RE: The tariff classification of a dental mirror from Ireland

Dear Ms. Schneider:

In your letter dated December 15, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Welch Allyn Inc., Skaneateles, NY.

The article to be imported is a fiber-optic dental mirror which consists of a mirror handpiece, an electric cord with transformer, and a holder. The mirror tip is disposable, allowing the dentist to use a different mirror for every patient. The handle conducts fiber-optic light from a high intensity halogen bulb to the oral cavity.

The applicable subheading for the fiber-optic dental mirror will be 9018.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences... mirrors and reflectors. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division